Horndon-on-the-Hill C. of E. Primary School

Respect • Responsibility • Honesty • Courage • Thoughtfulness

Events

.

December 2017

Friday 22nd December - End of Term.
Sunday 24th December - Crib Service - St Peter and St Paul’s @ 5:00 pm.
Sunday 31st December - FOHS New Year’s Eve Party (SAVE THE DATE).


January 2018

Thursday 4th January - First day of term.
Friday 5th January - Deadline for swimming permission/payment for Years’ 3 & 5.
Friday 12th January - Swimming for Years’ 3 & 5 until 23rd March.
Sunday 14th January - Deadline for Primary School places September 2017.
Wednesday 17th January - Year 3 school trip to London Science Museum

February 2018

Thursday 1st February - Junior choir to Young Voices @ O2.
Monday 5th February - Launch Grow a pound Y6.
Tuesday 6th February - Class drop in @ 3:15 - 4:00 pm.
Friday 9th February - Last day of term.
Monday 19th February - First day of term.
Monday 19th February - 23rd - Money week.
Tuesday 20th February - Grow a pound in the hall after school..
Monday 26th February - Presentation and judging.


March 2018

Tuesday 20th March - Termly Learning Conference @ 6:00 - 7:30 pm.
Thursday 22rd March - Termly Learning Conference @ 4:00 - 6:00 pm.
Monday 26th March - Year 6 Learning workshop @ 2:00 - 3:00 pm.
Easter Service (TBC).
Tuesday 27th March - Termly Learning Conference @ 3:30 - 5:00 pm.
Thursday 29th March - Last day of term.


April 2018

Monday 16th April - First day of term.
Monday 23rd April - Mock SATs -year 6.
Monday 30th April - Mock SATs - year 2.


May 2018

Monday 14th May to 18th May - SATs - Year 6.
Monday 21st May - SATs - Year 2 (Provisional).
Monday 21st May - Year 6 - Residential.
Tuesday 22nd May - Class drop in @ 3:15 - 4:00 pm.
Friday 25th May - Last day of term.


June 2018

Monday 4th June - First day of term.

Wednesday 6th June - Sports Day.
Thursday 7th June - Sports Day Reserve - In House (no parents).
Monday 11th June - Phonics Screening.
Thursday 15th June - Borough Olympics.


July 2018

Monday 2nd July to 6th July - Transition week.

Tuesday 3rd July - Awards ceremony (selected children throughout the school)
Tuesday 10th July - Class drop in @ 3:15 - 4:00 pm.
Friday 13th July - Reports sent to parents.
Tuesday 17th July - Production 1:30 - 3:00 pm.
Tuesday 17th July - Production 6:00 - 7:30 pm.
Wednesday 18th July - KS1 and KS2 Leavers Services at the church.
Wednesday 18th July - Leavers Lunch.
Thursday 19th July - Production 1:30 - 3:00 pm.
Friday 20th July - Leavers assembly.
Friday 20th July - End of term.